I have been researching the E-2 Treaty Investor visa to operate a business in Florida. How many employees does the business need for me to get the E-2 visa?

There is no formal requirement for the business to have a minimum number of employees, but it should employ more than the investor because the law requires the business to earn enough income to support more than the investor and the investor’s immediate family members. In other words, the business should not only be a self-employment opportunity for the investor. So the number of employees expected by government officials will depend on the nature of the business and what the officials believe is a reasonable number of employees to operate your kind of business.

If you have any questions regarding immigration, please feel free to call me, immigration attorney Shawn Mesa at (813) 679-5780.

Disclaimer: This information is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. Any reliance on this information is taken at your own risk.

Comments on this entry are closed.