Today, February 6, 2018, it is being reported by many news outlets that White House Chief of Staff John Kelly basically said that many of the people who could have signed up for DACA may have been too afraid to apply or were too lazy to get off their asses to apply. Mr. Kelly said that “others” would say they were too afraid or too lazy. It is unclear whether Mr. Kelly was too afraid to say if he personally held those same opinions or not, but his statement implies he does think they are afraid or lazy as if those are character flaws to which US citizens are immune. read more

{ 0 comments }

Today, January 22, 2018, four USCIS field offices and the Nebraska Service Center will participate in a 10-day pilot to give redesigned citizenship and naturalization certificates to U.S. citizens. The USCIS Tampa Field Office is one of the pilot’s participating offices.

The redesigned certificates are to discourage counterfeiting by using different graphics and fraud-resistant security features. read more

{ 0 comments }

Yes, as a non-citizen you could be deported for breaking drug laws related to marijuana or cannabis. By non-citizen, I am referring to anyone who is not a US national. Lawful Permanent Residents (green card holders) are not US nationals and therefore are at risk if the person breaks a drug law.

In the US, there are many governments and each has its own set of laws. When the US was created by the US constitution, the states gave the federal government certain powers. For example, the power to create money or a national post office was reserved for the federal government. Immigration law and the power to regulate foreign nationals was also reserved for the federal government. So, federal law is the main set of laws to pay attention to as a foreign national. read more

{ 0 comments }

Has the Diversity Lottery in 2017 begun?

Congress made the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program to allow immigrants from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States a chance to obtain an immigrant visa which would lead to permanent residency upon entry to the United States using that visa.

The registration for the lottery happens in 2017, then the lottery picks happen in 2018 and the lottery status can be checked as early as May 1, 2018. There will be 50,000 diversity immigrant visas available. read more

{ 0 comments }

Starting October 1, 2017, US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will probably require you to attend a personal interview even though in the past most sponsored employees had their interviews waived because the employees had already undergone extensive background screens and likely had already been working and living in the US after being vetted by the government. read more

{ 0 comments }

As the petitioner for your brother to come to the United States, you should know that brothers and sisters of US citizens must wait a long time for a visa appointment to become available because only a certain number of brothers/sisters can come to the United States every year as permanent residents. read more

{ 0 comments }

If you are required to file Form I-751, your conditional permanent residency will be terminated if you do not submit the petition. Normally, you are required to file the petition with your spouse within the 90 days before the expiration of your conditional residency if filing with your spouse.

If your spouse will not join in the petition with you, you may be able to file the petition and request one or more waivers. The waiver excuses your spouse from having to sign the petition. You may file the petition before the final 90 days of your conditional residency if you are using one or more of the waivers. read more

{ 0 comments }

US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has redesigned the Green Card and Employment Authorization Document (“Work Permit”) to enhance the security features of those cards.

The new cards were supposed to be issued beginning May 1, 2017, but some people receiving cards after that date will receive a card using the old design. The reason is that USCIS wants to use all its inventory of old cards before issuing cards with the new design. read more

{ 0 comments }

Yes, many people will now be required to give a police certificate. As of March 6, 2017, any new immigrant visa case that begins processing at the National Visa Center will be subject to the new policy if the person is 18 years old or older and has resided in Mexico for more than 6 months since turning the age of 18. Normally, the National Visa Center requires applicants who are 16 years of age and older to provide a police certificate, but for the moment the Mexican authorities will only provide a certificate to those applicants who are 18 or older. read more

{ 0 comments }

Government officials can always ask a lawful permanent resident to give up his or her permanent residency and green card, but it is also lawful for you to say no and not surrender your permanent residency or green card.

Normally, a government official only requests that a person voluntarily sign a form, the I-407-Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status, when the official believes the permanent resident has abandoned his or her residency by word or action. read more

{ 0 comments }